Update From FMCSA:

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) has heard from many of you recently asking about submitting CMV driver exams. A few recently asked questions are:

1. What Forms Do I Use for the DOT Driver Exams?

Certified Medical Examiners (MEs) must continue to use the Medical Examination Report and Medical Examiner’s Certificate as found on the FMCSA website at http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/medical/driver-medical-requirements/medical-applications-and-forms until December 22, 2015.

On April 23, FMCSA published a final rule, Medical Examiner’s Certification Integration, which will require MEs to use the new Medical Examination Report Form, MCSA-5875 and Medical Examiner’s Certificate (MEC) Form, MCSA-5876 beginning December 22, 2015. FMCSA will publish the new forms on the FMCSA website soon.

2. How do I determine “Intrastate Only” on the Medical Examiner’s Certificate?

You mark “Intrastate Only” as “No” when a driver operates or intends to operate a commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce, even if the driver operates a vehicle that weighs less than 26,001 pounds and does not require a commercial driver’s license.

A driver operates in interstate commerce if he or she:

(1) Drives across a State line; or

(2) Carries freight that is originating or terminating outside the State.

3. What is the Maximum Certification Period for a Federally Grandfathered Driver?

For a driver who is grandfathered under 49 CFR 391.64, the maximum certification period is one year.

These drivers participated in a Vision Waiver Study Program or a Diabetes Waiver Study Program in the early 1990s. In 1996, FMCSA grandfathered these drivers and sent them a letter. They may continue to drive if they meet the requirements in 49 CFR 391.64, including having an annual DOT medical examination for certification.


Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Website: www.fmcsa.dot.gov
Medical Review Board Website: mrb.fmcsa.dot.gov
National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners Website: nrcme.fmcsa.dot.gov