This just published from FMCSA:

Important: Medical Examiners must continue to issue Medical Examiner’s Certificates.

There seems to be confusion amongst medical examiners about whether or not to give a driver a hard copy of his/her medical certificate.

Yes, now, medical examiners must give drivers a hard copy of their medical certificate so they can submit it to the state driver’s licensing authority to obtain or maintain their Commercial Driver’s License.

FMCSA believes this confusion has been caused by two regulations being published near the same time:

1) The National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners which is the current regulation that went to its compliance date on May 21, 2014.

2) The Medical Integration Rulemaking which we call “National Registry II” for which a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking was published but it has not been published as a final rule, yet.

Information presented below clarifies the differences between the two rulemakings the current rule and the proposed rule.

Medical Certification Integration (National Registry II)

On May 10, 2013, FMCSA published a notice of proposed rulemaking, the Medical Examiner’s Certification Integration (78 FR 27343) (http://www.regulations.gov/#!documentDetail;D=FMCSA-2012-0178-0001). This rule is not in effect, and may change due to the notice and comment rulemaking process before it is published as a final rule.

What Medical Examination Report and Medical Examiner’s Certificate must I use?

Current: Since May 21, 2012, there has been no change in the Medical Examination Report (MER) and the Medical Examiner’s Certificate (MEC). The forms are found at http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/medical/driver-medical-requirements/medical-applications-and-forms.

Proposed: FMCSA proposed a revised Form 5875 (Medical Examination Report Form) and Form 5876 (Medical Examiner’s Certificate). You should not use these forms, because they are not in effect.

Does FMCSA transmit driver exam results to the State Driver Licensing Agencies (SDLA)?

Current: No, FMCSA does not transmit driver exam results to the SDLAs.

Proposed: FMCSA proposed to require SDLAs to receive and post driver exam results transmitted from the National Registry for Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) and Commercial Learner’s Permit (CLP) applicants and holders.

Do I have to issue a MEC to the driver?

Current: Yes, you are required to issue a MEC to the driver if qualified (49 CFR 391.43(g)(2)). Drivers need to carry the MEC with them when they drive. CDL and CLP holders or applicants must provide a copy to their SDLA, and carry their MECs for 15 days.

Proposed: Yes, even though FMCSA would transmit driver exam results to the SDLAs, drivers would need to carry the MEC with them when they drive. CDL or CLP holders or applicants would have to carry their MECs for 15 days.

Does the driver have to provide a copy of the MEC to the SDLA?

Current: Yes, CDL or CLP holders or applicants have to provide a copy to their State Driver Licensing Agency.

Proposed: No, FMCSA would transmit driver exam results to the SDLAs for CDL or CLP holders or applicants.

How soon do I have to report driver exam results?

Current: You must report the driver exam results by the end of the month following the exam.

Proposed: You would be required to report driver exam results on a daily basis.

 


Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Website: www.fmcsa.dot.gov
Medical Review Board Website: mrb.fmcsa.dot.gov
National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners Website: nrcme.fmcsa.dot.gov